TKAY Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

TKAY Pty Ltd (ACN 623 832 413) (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store, share and disclose your personal

information.

1 Openness and transparency

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting and upholding your rights under the

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We

ensure that we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and to deal with

inquiries or complaints from individuals about compliance with the APPs.

By accessing and using our website, salon, studio, products and services, you agree to and consent

to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Privacy

Policy.

2 Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or

can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether

recorded in a material form or not).

The type of personal information we collect from you includes, without limitation, the following:

 your full name;

 address;

 email address;

 telephone number(s);

 date of birth;

 credit card information;

 your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information,

statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web

log information;

 details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about,

including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and

respond to your enquiries;

 any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or

app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other

websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;

 information you provide to us through customer surveys;

 billing information (including credit and bank details); or

 any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with

us.

3 Collection

We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably

intrusive way. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent

necessary to provide our products and services requested or ordered by you and to carry out our

administrative functions or as required by law. We will not collect sensitive information from you.

We may also collect person information from you when you fill in an application form, communicate

with us, visit our website, provide us with feedback, complete online surveys or participate in

competitions. We may collect personal information about you from our business partners or from third

parties.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information to us, we

may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain

anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify

you.

We require individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it

is collected.

4 What do we do with your personal information?

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which the information is collected,

or for a directly related purpose, including (but not limited to):

 providing our website, products and services to you;

 administering, protecting, improving or optimising our website, products and services

(including performing data analytics, conducting research and for advertising and marketing

purposes);

 billing you for purchasing or using our website, products and services;

 informing you about our website, products, services, rewards, surveys, contests, or other

promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

 responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

 verifying your identity;

 any other purpose you have consented to; and

 any use which is required or authorised by law.

5 Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

 third-parties we ordinarily engage from time to time to perform functions on our behalf for the

above purposes;

 any person or entity to whom you have consented to us disclosing your personal information

to;

 our external business advisors, auditors, lawyers, insurers and financiers; and

 any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal

information to in accordance with the law.

6 Access and management

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you may request access to your personal information in

our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us. See section 11 : Contact

information. Should we decline you access to your personal information, we will provide a written

explanation setting out our reasons for doing so.

We may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your

personal information from our customer account database. We will not charge you for making the

request.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date

then you may request that your personal information be amended. We will respond to your request to

correct your personal information within a reasonable timeframe and you will not be charged a fee for

correcting your personal information.

If we no longer need your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy,

or as otherwise required by law, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to

destroy your personal information or to de-identify it.

7 Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we

may use your personal information to send you information about products and services we believe

are suited to you and your interests or we may invite you to attend special events.

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt

out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your

personal information as detailed above, will continue. You can opt out by following the unsubscribe

instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us in writing at

info@tkaystudio.com.

8 Cross-border disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third party recipients located in or outside of Australia in

order to provide our website, products and services to you (Recipients).

When entering into a transaction with us you consent to your personal information being disclosed or

transferred to such Recipients and you acknowledge and agree that we have no obligation to take

such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred or

disclosed to the Recipients will be treated in a manner that is consistent with the APPs. You also

agree that insofar as the law allows, we have no liability to you or anyone else for any breach by the

Recipient of the AAPs.

9 TKAY Studio website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the TKAY Studio website, you must

keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or

error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in

relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The TKAY Studio website may use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that

help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store

information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the

cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing

sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do so, you may not be

able to fully experience the interactive features of the TKAY Studio website.

10 Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy. We take reasonable steps to

protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access,

modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical

measures to protect your personal information. For example, we utilise Kitomba salon management

software to ensure all personal information is securely protected.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted over the internet

and therefore you disclose information to us at your own risk. We will not be liable for any

unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, or misuse of your personal information.

11 Contact information

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to make a privacy complaint,

please contact us at info@tkaystudio.com or send mail to: 199 Swan St, Richmond VIC 3121.

12 Miscellaneous

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice

and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the

TKAY Studio website.

Dated:12/05/2019